2021

UPenn Symposium Program

(click image for abstracts)

WashU Symposium Program

(click image for abstracts)

2020 (Virtual Program)

UExB Symposium Program

(click image for abstracts)

2019

UPenn Symposium Program

Center for Engineering Mechanobiology program

(click image for abstracts)

WashU Abstracts

  • Elijah Begin, Ouachita Baptist University, Host: Marcus Foston, Energy, Environmental, and Chemical Engineering
  • Aidan Flynn, Washington University in St. Louis, Host: Liz Haswell, Biology
  • Keith Hayes, Alabama State University, Host: Guy Genin, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
  • Cydne Ratliff, Drake University, Host: Lucia Strader, Biology
  • Chloe Simchick, Milwaukee School of Engineering, Host: Ram Dixit, Biology

2018

UPenn Symposium Schedule

(click image for abstracts)

WashU Project Titles

  • Reid Chunn, Harris-Stowe State University- Creating a micro-stepping apparatus using Arduino/Matlab. Host: Guy Genin, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
  • Thomas Ellison, Washington University in St. Louis- Mutation of an F-box protein in Arabidopsis causes auxin resistance. Host: Lucia Strader, Biology
  • Pranav Maddula, Washington University of St. Louis- Computational assessment of genetic and geographic diversity of mechanosensitive ion channels in Arabidopsis thaliana. Host: Liz Haswell, Biology
  • Alexis Scott, Alabama State University- Developing artificial scaffolds for growing plant cells. Host: Ram Dixit, Biology
  • Logan Verheyen, St. Louis University- Exploring preparation of cellulose nanowhisker reinforced gelatin hydrogels. Host: Marcus Foston, Energy, Environmental, and Chemical Engineering

2017

UPenn Project Titles

  • Olivia Leavitt, Worcester Polytechnic Institute – MMP-1 increases neuron activity but does not alter collagen structure after 1 hourHost: Winkelstein Lab, Bioengineering
  • Kimberly DeLuca, New Jersey Institute of Technology-Variation in Defect Parameters in Aligned Nanofibrous Scaffolds Yields Diverse Strain Attenuation Profiles.  Host:  Mauck Lab, Bioengineering
  • Richard Potter, University of Pennsylvania-Understanding Binding Between Tau and Neuronal Microtubules.  Host:  Rhoades Lab, Chemistry
  • Cassie Wang, Bryn Mawr College-The Effect of Aggrecan on Long Range Force Transmission and Collagen Fibrous Networks.  Host:  Wells Lab, Gastroenterology
  • Aaman Mengis, University of Maryland- A Tissue Engineered Microphysiological Platform for the Study of Human Organ Fibrosis.  Host:  Huh Lab, Bioengineering
  • Kristine Lister, Cornell University- Comparing Step Finding Algorithms for the Tracking of Molecular Motors.  Host:  Goldman Lab, Physiology
  • Brianna Hajek, Washington University in St. Louis –Developing an in vitro Model of the Dendritic Cytoskeleton.  Host:  Holzbaur Lab, Physiology
  • Victor Morales-Garcia, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez-The Effect of Constricted Cell Migration on The Cell Cycle and DNA Replication.  Host:  Discher Lab, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Kimonni Driver, Lincoln University-Important differences between neonatal and adult space of Disse.  Host:  Wells Lab, Gastroenterology
  • John Durel, University of Virginia- High-Throughput Single-Cell Analysis of MCS Mechanosensing.  Host:  Burdick Lab, Bioengineering